+(27) 67 060 1269 info@energytraders.co.za

Energy Traders Terms and Conditions

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Welcome to Energy Traders! These Terms and Conditions (“Terms”) govern your use of our website and any services provided by Energy Traders (“Company,” “we,” or “us”). By accessing our website and using our services, you agree to be bound by these Terms. Please read them carefully.

  1. Privacy and Data Collection

1.1 Data Collection: Energy Traders may collect personal information, including but not limited to names, addresses, email addresses, and contact numbers when you voluntarily provide it to us. We collect this information for the purpose of providing our services, processing orders, and improving your customer experience.

1.2 Data Usage: We use the collected data to fulfill your orders, communicate with you, provide customer support, and improve our products and services. We may also use the data for marketing and promotional purposes, with your consent. Your personal information will be handled in accordance with applicable laws, including the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

1.3 Data Storage: We will store your personal information in a secure database. Your data will be protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in these Terms unless a longer retention period is required by law.

1.4 Data Sharing: We may share your personal information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, processing orders, and delivering our services. These service providers are contractually obligated to protect your information and use it solely for the purposes for which it was disclosed.

1.5 Data Transfer: In certain cases, your personal information may be transferred to and stored on servers located in countries outside of South Africa. If we transfer your data to a jurisdiction that does not have the same level of data protection laws as South Africa, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your information.

1.6 Consent: By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use, storage, and sharing of your information as described in these Terms. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details provided in section 5 (Contact Information).

  1. User Responsibilities

2.1 Accuracy of Information: You are responsible for providing accurate and up-to-date information when interacting with our website or using our services. Please promptly notify us of any changes to your personal information.

2.2 Account Security: If you create an account with us, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account credentials and for any activities that occur under your account. You agree to notify us immediately if you suspect any unauthorized access to your account.

  1. Intellectual Property

3.1 Ownership: All content on our website, including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, and images, is the property of Energy Traders and protected by applicable intellectual property laws. You may not reproduce, distribute, modify, or create derivative works without our prior written consent.

3.2 Trademarks: The Energy Traders name and logo are trademarks owned by Energy Traders. Unauthorized use of these trademarks is strictly prohibited.

  1. Disclaimer of Warranties

4.1 While we strive to provide accurate and up-to-date information, our website and services are provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. We do not warrant the accuracy, completeness, or reliability of any information or content on our website.

4.2 To the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all warranties, whether express or implied, including but not limited to warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and non-infringement.

  1. Limitation of Liability

5.1 In no event shall Energy Traders be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with your use of our website or services, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

  1. Amendments to Terms

6.1 We reserve the right to modify or update these Terms at any time without prior notice. The updated Terms will be posted on our website, and your continued use of our website and services constitutes acceptance of the updated Terms.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about these Terms or our data collection practices, please contact us at:

Email: info@energytraders.co.za

Phone: [+27] 79 872 4874